Privacy Policy

Last Updated: February 13, 2019

This Privacy Policy below sets out the policy by Kuick Culture in obtaining, retaining and treating the data on personal information of individuals in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) and the laws of Malaysia. By providing your personal details to us, you are consenting to Kuick Culture the data on your personal information in manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

YOUR PRIVACY

Kuick Culture takes privacy seriously and is fully committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. Kuick Culture will not disclose any information obtained and/or provided by our customers to third parties save for it is part of providing a service to you, example: arranging for payment to made to you, carrying out credit and other security checks and for the purposes of customer research and profiling or where we have your express permission to do so.

YOUR CONSENT

We will not sell and/or provide your information including your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any other personal information to any third parties (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without first obtaining your consent or permission to do so.

COMMUNICATION & MARKETING

If you are a host or a guest i.e. have made a purchase from us, we may update you on our latest listings, news and special offers via e-mail, post and telephone.

However, as hosts and/or guests, you have the option to opt-out of receiving marketing communications and/or selected third parties.

For further information regarding the way in which your information is obtained and used, do drop us an e-mail at [email protected]

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR INFORMATION

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Kuick Culture, our customers, or others, we may do so.

This shall include exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

THIRD PARTY SITES

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CHECKING YOUR DETAILS

If you wish to verify and/or amend your details that you have submitted to Kuick Culture, you may do so by contacting us via e-mail at [email protected] Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your e-mail address and password submitted upon registration. You must therefore keep this information safe as you will be responsible for any action which we take in response to a request from someone using your e-mail and password. We would strongly recommend that you do not use the browser’s password memory function as that would permit other people using your terminal to access your personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Kuick Culture reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time in accordance with this provision. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Privacy Policy on the Kuick Culture Platform and update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We will also provide you with notice of the modification by email at least thirty (30) days before the date they become effective. If you disagree with the revised Privacy Policy, you may cancel your Account. If you do not cancel your Account before the date the revised Privacy Policy becomes effective, your continued access to or use of the Kuick Culture Platform will be subject to the revised Privacy Policy.

CONTACTING US

We are always pleased to hear from our users (even if it is a complaint!). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our users are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a member of the Kuick Culture team at [email protected], who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.